How We Are Run

MEET THE

Trust Council

Geoffrey Andrews
President, Elected member
    Colin Higgs
    Deputy President, Elected Member
      Andy Fowler
      Honorary Secretary, Elected Member
        Simon Townend
        Honorary Treasurer, Elected Member
          Sherry Albury
          Appointed Member, Ministry of Tourism
            Felicity Arengo PhD
            Appointed Member, American Museum of Natural History
              Marvin Arrington
              Elected Member
                Karen Bjorndal, PhD
                Appointed Member, University of Florida
                  Brian Carlstrom
                  Appointed Member, U. S. National Park Service
                    Kevin Cartwright
                    Elected Member
                      Edison Deleveaux
                      Appointed Member, Minister of Agriculture & Marine Resources
                        Hank Ferguson
                        Elected Member
                          Edward Fields
                          Appointed Member, Governor General
                            Lenise Flowers
                            Elected Member
                              Matthew Jeffery
                              Appointed Member, National Audubon Society
                                Janet Johnson
                                Appointed Member, Ministry of Tourism Representative, Immediate Past President
                                  Marcus Laing
                                  Elected Member
                                    Rachel Lightbourne
                                    Elected Member
                                      George Maillis
                                      Elected Member
                                        Peter Marra, PhD
                                        Appointed Member, Smithsonian Institution
                                          Dr. Livingston Marshall 
                                          Appointed Member, Governor General
                                            Neil McKinney
                                            Elected Member
                                              Deno Moss
                                              Elected Member
                                                David A. Oehler
                                                Appointed Member, Wildlife Conservation Society
                                                  Pamela Reid, PhD 
                                                  Appointed Member, University of Miami
                                                    Christopher Russell 
                                                    Appointed Member, Ministry of The Environment
                                                      Karin Sanchez
                                                      Elected Member
                                                        Patrick Thomson
                                                        Elected Member
                                                          Rodney Smith ,PhD 
                                                          Appointed Member, University of The Bahamas

                                                            Scientific Advisors

                                                            Dan Brumbaugh, PhD
                                                            American Museum of Natural History
                                                              Alan Bolten, PhD
                                                              University of Florida
                                                                MEET THE

                                                                Executive Committee

                                                                Geoffrey Andrews
                                                                President, Appointed Member
                                                                  Colin Higgs
                                                                  Deputy President, Elected Member
                                                                    Andy Fowler
                                                                    Honorary Secretary, Elected Member
                                                                      Simon Townend
                                                                      Honorary Treasurer, Elected Member
                                                                        Glenn Banister
                                                                        Past president, Elected Member
                                                                          Karin Sanchez
                                                                          Governance Committee, Elected Member
                                                                            Matthew Jeffrey
                                                                            National Audubon Society, Elected Member
                                                                              Kevin Cartwright
                                                                              Elected Member
                                                                                Hank Ferguson
                                                                                Elected Member
                                                                                  Marvin Arrington
                                                                                  Elected Member
                                                                                    Marcus Laing
                                                                                    Elected Member
                                                                                      THESE ARE OUR

                                                                                      Current Committees

                                                                                      Regional Branches

                                                                                      Grand Bahama

                                                                                      The Grand Bahama Regional Branch is the first regional branch within the Bahamas National Trust. It was established in the early 1980s to facilitate the Trust’s expanding presence on Grand Bahama. The Grand Bahama Regional Branch has played many critical roles over the years from helping with the day to day management of the three, heavily-used national parks on Grand Bahama to spearheading special projects and fundraising drives.

                                                                                      Standing and Advisory Committes

                                                                                      Retreat Committee

                                                                                      A dedicated group of Trust members and friends oversee the care and maintenance of The Retreat Garden National Park. The committee oversees the care of the specialty palm collection, special horticultural features, infrastructural projects and the Trust’s nursery. A sub-committee of the group also spearheads the annual Christmas Jollification, whose proceeds support the garden.

                                                                                      Specialty Groups

                                                                                      New Providence Bird Club

                                                                                      The New Providence Bird Club ( formerly the Ornithology Group) functions under the Wildlife Committee and has been active since 1994. It offers seasonal monthly field trips on New Providence and during spring and fall field trips are often arranged to other islands. Members also participate in Christmas Bird Counts each year on New Providence, Grand Bahama, Abaco and Andros.

                                                                                      The group is also involved in scientific studies of wintering migrants with emphasis on the Kirtland’s Warbler, the Important Bird Areas programme of Bird Life International, International Waterbirds Census; Caribbean Endemic Bird Day and International Migratory Bird Day.

                                                                                      New Areas

                                                                                      Efforts are underway to create Regional Branches in Great Exuma, Long Island, Cat Island and South and Central Andros. For more information contact the Bahamas National Trust (bnt@bnt.bs)

                                                                                      Science Committee

                                                                                      This is a multi-disciplined network of scientists and experts whose knowledge, experience and interest in the Bahamian environment and its natural resources will provide immeasurable contributions to the work of the Trust. The purpose is to advise the Council of the Bahamas National Trust on science related matters.

                                                                                      Events Committee

                                                                                      The Events Committee works directly with the Development Department to provide support for fundraising events as well as developing new events to support the work of the BNT.